Visit ShanghaiTech University | 中文 | How to find us
HOME > Programme > Undergraduate Program
Undergraduate Program
Date: 2014/10/1             Browse: 436

The School of Information Science and Technology offers two Bachelor degrees: Computer Science, Electrical and Information Engineering.

The undergraduate students are required to take 149 credits during four academic years and the specific requirements are listed as follows:

 

Description

Mandatory

Optional

Total Credits

Courses & Credits

General Education

The Arts, Social Sciences and the Innovation & Entrepreneurship

27

10

72

Science and Technology

23

12

Major Education

Major Courses

44

16

60

Global Optional Courses

             10

Others

Military Training and National Defense Education

2

0

7

Seminars

2

0

Social Practice

3

0

 

149

 

All the students are required to pass the English test designed by the University. Before the thesis defense, all the students need to earn all the required credits and pass English test.

 

The courses list: General Education

Course Code

Course Name

GEHA1022

Intercultural Managerial Communication

GENS1001

The Introduction of Chinese Medicine

GEHA1029

The Art and Science of the Western Painting

GEHA1035

The Art and Love in Renaissance Italy

GESS1013

Crisis Public Relations

GESS1012

Crisis Public Relations

GEHA1027

Debating

GEHA1021

Intercultural Communication

GEHA1026

Confucianism and the Modern Society

GEHA1034

Art Appreciation

GEHA1025

Performance Studies

GESS1007

Introduction to International Relations

GESS1009

Social Change and Economic Development in Historical Perspective

GEHA1015

Arabic Society and Culture

GEHA1033

Artistic Innovation and Cognitive Science

GEHA1031

Western Culture

GEHA1016

Public Speaking

GEHA1036

Music Appreciation

GEHA1028

Literary Tradition and Composition

GEHA1007

Modern Chinese Literature: Reading and Writing

GESS1001

Law and Society

GEHA1002

Introduction to Chinese Civilization (Volume I)

GEHA1001

Introduction to Chinese Civilization (Volume II)

GEHA1003

Introduction to World Civilizations

GEHA1038

College English I

GEHA1039

College English II

GEPE1015

Table Tennis I

GEPE1016

Table Tennis II

GEPE1009

Aerobics I

GEPE1010

Aerobics II

GEPE1023

Tennis

GEPE1024

Tennis

GEPE1013

Volleyball

GEPE1014

Volleyball

GEPE1017

Boxing and Fitness

GEPE1018

Boxing and Fitness

GEPE1025

Swimming

GEPE1026

Swimming

GEPE1011

Basketball

GEPE1012

Basketball

GEPE1028

Badminton

GEPE1029

Badminton

GEPE1021

Fun track & field and fitness Science

GEPE1022

Fun track & field and fitness Science

GEPE1030

Football

GEPE1031

Football

GEPE1019

Taekwondo

GEPE1020

Taekwondo

GEPE1007

Fencing

GEPE1008

Fencing

GEPE1005

Squash

GEPE1006

Squash

GESS1014

The Basically Principle of Marxism

GEPE1034

Health-care Curriculum I

GESS1010

Short introduction to democracy

GEPE1035

Health-care Curriculum II

GEHA1017

Chorus performance practice

GESS1005

Guided Reading On The Federalist

GESS1003

Introduction to Communist Manifesto

GEHA1014

    Introduction to Book Change

GEHA1011

"The book of Rites" and West Han Dynasty

GESS1002

Marxism classics

GEHA1023

Logistics

GEHA1019

Beijing Opera

GEHA1040

College English III

GEHA1004

Introduction to the Science Civilization

GEHA1006

Modern Chinese Literature and Writing

GEHA1005

Ancient Chinese Literary Tradition and Composition

GEHA1041

College English IV

GEPE1032

Martial Arts

GEHA1037

History of British Literature

GEHA1024

U.S. History

GEHA1030

A Companion to Art Theory of Western Marxism

GEHA1010

Introduction to Greek Tragedy

GESS1006

Introduction to Democracy in America

GESS1004

Introduction to Leviathan

GEHA1009

Introduction to “Daxue” & “Zhongyong”

GEHA1012

Introduction to “On The Analects”

GEHA1013

Selected Readings On Mencius

GEHA1008

Introduction to “Chun Qiu Zuo Zhuan”

GEHA1020

Photographic Arts

GESS1011

Human Evolution

GESS1008

Economics and Legal Practice

GEPE1027

Physical Education III

SI140

Probability and Statistics

SI131

Linear Algebra

SI120

Discrete Mathematics

 

 

The courses list: Major Education

Course Code

Course Name

CS100

Programming

CS101

Data Structures

CS110

Computer Architecture I

CS110P

Computer Architecture I Project

CS120

Computer Networks

CS121

Parallel Computing

CS130

Operating Systems

CS130P

Operating Systems Project

CS131

Programming Languages and Compilers

CS132

Software Engineering

CS140

Algorithm

CS141

Theory of Computation

CS150

Database Systems

CS151

Computer Security I

CS170

Digital Image Processing

CS171

Computer Graphics I

CS172

Computer Vision I

CS181

Artificial Intelligence I

EE111

Electric Circuits

EE111P

Electric Circuits Project

EE112

Analog Integrated Circuits

EE113

Digital Integrated Circuit Design

EE113P

Digital Integrated Circuit Design Project

EE114

Introduction to Embedded Systems

EE114P

Introduction to Embedded Systems Project

EE120

Fundamentals of Semiconductor Devices

EE122

Optoelectronic Devices

EE125

Principles of Optics and Lasers

EE130

Electromagnetics

EE130P

Electromagnetics Project

EE140

Introduction to Digital Communication Systems

EE141

Introduction to Communication Networks

EE150

Signals and Systems

EE160

Introduction to Control

EE161

Linear Systems I

EE170

Electric Machine and Drives

GEMA1006

Mathematical Method

PHYS1501

quantum mechanics

PHYS1755

Nonlinear Optics

SI113

Complex Analysis

SI114

Differential Equations

SI151

Optimization and Machine Learning

SI211

Numerical Analysis

SI221

Graph Theory

SI223

Topology

SI231

Matrix Analysis